________ _______________________ __________________________________________ ____SR___ ____ ____52 years_______ ___Male_______ Diphenhydramine______________________________ _________Regular___________________ _______________________________ Yes / No Yes (High fall risk) ___________________ ________________________ _______________________________ ______________________________________ _Shoulder-healing, Back-Tegaderm and clear absorbent.__________________________________________________________________ ____N/A___________________________ ______N/A_____________________ Why is this lab significant for this client’s condition? Write down ABNORMAL lab results and include what the NURSE needs to monitor for or do related to the abnormal lab result under the significance column. ONLY USE ABNORMAL LAB RESULTS QSEN: Informatics, Safety SLO: 3, 8 7/24 Sodium____135-145_   132 7/25 Hemoglobin 14-18    9.4 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Look at the 2 labs you looked up for this week. For each of the labs look up what body system or system(s) it tells you about, what does an elevated level mean, and what does a low level mean. Also, are there any special considerations or client education regarding prepping the client for the test? (example: fasting for 6 hours, etc.) QSEN: Informatics, Safety SLO: 3, 8 __Sodium 135-145_______________ ______________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _132___________________________________________________________________________ _Hemoglobin 14-18_________________ ______________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ 9.4_______________________________________________________________________________ ____________ _SR_____ ___________________________­­­­____________________ ____________________________________   ______________________________________ Acute post hemorrhagic anemia _____________________________________ Alcohol abuse ___________________________________  _____________ PTSD____________________________________ Adjustment disorder with other symptoms___________________________________ ____ Traumatic ischemia of muscle__________________________________ ______________________________________ __________________________________ ______________________________________ ____________________________________ ______________________________________ ____________________________________ ______________________________________ QSEN: Informatics, Team-Work Collaboration SLO: 3 ____________ ______ _______________________________________­­­­_________ found in paper chart) QSEN: Safety, Evidence Based Practice. SLO: 2, 4 OxyCODONE   (Immediate release) 5mg tablet-10mg PO ____________ ______ ___________________________­­­­________________________ ( QSEN: Safety, Evidence Based Practice. SLO: 2, 4 Drug Name, Dose, Route   & schedule Drug Classification,   Expected action & indication for use Side Effects/ Adverse   Reactions (List 3-5) Medication/Food   Interactions (List 3-5) Nursing Administration   Considerations & Assessments (List 3-5) Client education &   Evaluation of Medication Effectiveness (List 3-5) Mirtazapine 7.5mg PO at HS Nicotine 21mg/24hr Patch   Transdermal Gabapentin 100mg capsule PO Methocarbamol 500mg   tablet-1000mg PO Enoxaparin 40mg/0.4ml   injection 40mg subcutaneous Melatonin 3mg tablet PO at   HS ____________ ______ _______________________________________­­­­_________ ________________________ Room:__________ Hallway:_____________ Nurse: ____________________________ NA: _________________________ Oral/Tympanic Regular/ Irregular Laying/Sitting/Standing Right/left Room Air/ Oxygen _____L Location: Description: Pain Intervention: Location:__________________ Degree:________________ pitting/non-pitting Right_______________________  Left_________________________ Cough?_____________________ SOB?__________________________ _________________________________________ ______________ For each diagnosis below, explanation of the pathophysiology of the problem. QSEN: Evidence Based Practice, Informatics, Client Centered Care. SLO: 1, 2, 4 (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) (3-5 sentences) Please describe any procedures/skills you performed/ observed during the clinical experience. Also, include your assessment of how well the day went. Purchase the answer to view it Purchase the answer to view it

Title: Analysis of Lab Results and Medications for Patient with Specific Conditions

Introduction

The presented lab results and medication information provide valuable insights into the condition and treatment of a specific patient. This analysis examines the abnormal lab results and their significance to the patient’s condition. It also provides an overview of two specific lab tests and their implications for the relevant body systems.

Abnormal Lab Results and Significance

The lab results indicate an abnormal sodium level of 132, which falls below the normal range of 135-145. This lower sodium level is a cause for concern as it may indicate hyponatremia, a condition characterized by low sodium levels in the blood. The nurse needs to closely monitor the patient for symptoms such as confusion, nausea, seizures, and changes in mental status, as these can be associated with hyponatremia. Additionally, the nurse should ensure the patient receives appropriate treatment, such as fluid restriction or administration of intravenous fluids to correct the sodium imbalance.

The second abnormal result is a reduced hemoglobin level of 9.4, compared to the normal range of 14-18. This low hemoglobin level indicates anemia, specifically acute post-hemorrhagic anemia, which is characterized by a decrease in red blood cells due to acute blood loss. The nurse needs to monitor the patient for signs of anemia, such as fatigue, weakness, and shortness of breath. It is crucial to address the underlying cause of the anemia and provide appropriate treatment, such as blood transfusion or medications to stimulate red blood cell production.

Overview of Lab Tests

Sodium: Sodium is an electrolyte that plays a critical role in maintaining fluid balance and nerve function. An elevated sodium level, known as hypernatremia, may indicate dehydration, while a low sodium level, like in this case, can be indicative of hyponatremia. Special considerations for this lab test include ensuring the patient is properly hydrated and has not undergone excessive fluid loss before the test.

Hemoglobin: Hemoglobin is a protein found in red blood cells that carries oxygen throughout the body. Elevated hemoglobin levels may suggest dehydration, while decreased levels can indicate anemia. It is essential to consider the patient’s clinical presentation, symptoms, and medical history when interpreting hemoglobin levels. Prepping for this test typically involves a blood sample, with no specific dietary restrictions before the test.

Medication Analysis

The medication information provided includes several drugs, their dosage, route of administration, and related considerations. Each medication’s classification, expected action, side effects, interactions, nursing administration considerations, and patient education are also provided. The medications listed are:

1. OxyCODONE (Immediate release) 5mg tablet-10mg PO: This is an opioid analgesic used to relieve moderate to severe pain. It works by binding to opioid receptors in the brain, spinal cord, and other areas to reduce pain perception. Common side effects include nausea, sedation, constipation, and respiratory depression. It may interact with alcohol, benzodiazepines, and other CNS depressants, enhancing the sedative effects. Nurses should closely monitor respiratory function and provide pain relief while assessing for adverse reactions. Patient education should include proper dosing, potential side effects, and precautions regarding sedation and addiction.

2. Mirtazapine 7.5mg PO at HS: This is an antidepressant medication that acts by increasing certain neurotransmitters’ activity in the brain. Side effects may include sedation, weight gain, dry mouth, and constipation. It may interact with alcohol and other central nervous system depressants, increasing sedation effects. Nurses should monitor for therapeutic response and adverse reactions while considering the patient’s mental health history and concomitant medications. Patient education should focus on expected side effects and adherence to the prescribed dosage.

3. Nicotine 21mg/24hr Patch Transdermal: This nicotine replacement therapy is used to aid in smoking cessation. Side effects may include skin irritation and insomnia. It may interact with other medications, which can affect nicotine metabolism. Nurses should assess the patient’s smoking habits, monitor for symptom improvement, and provide support during the cessation process. Patient education should emphasize proper patch application, potential side effects, and techniques to handle cravings.

4. Gabapentin 100mg capsule PO: Gabapentin is an anticonvulsant medication used to treat seizures and neuropathic pain. Side effects may include dizziness, somnolence, peripheral edema, and weight gain. It may interact with other medications that affect the central nervous system, such as opioids, increasing sedation. Nurses should monitor for therapeutic response, assess for adverse reactions, and consider the patient’s pain management needs. Patient education should include information on potential side effects and adherence to the prescribed dosage.

5. Methocarbamol 500mg tablet-1000mg PO: Methocarbamol is a muscle relaxant used to relieve muscle spasms associated with musculoskeletal conditions. Side effects may include drowsiness, dizziness, and confusion. It may interact with other medications that cause central nervous system depression. Nurses should monitor for therapeutic response, assess for adverse reactions, and provide teaching on potential side effects and precautions.

6. Enoxaparin 40mg/0.4ml injection 40mg subcutaneous: Enoxaparin is a low molecular weight heparin used for prophylaxis or treatment of blood clots. Side effects may include injection site reactions, bleeding, and thrombocytopenia. It can interact with other medications affecting blood clotting. Nurses should ensure safe administration, monitor for therapeutic anticoagulant effects, assess for adverse reactions, and provide education on self-administration techniques and signs of bleeding.

7. Melatonin 3mg tablet PO at HS: Melatonin is a hormone supplement used to regulate sleep-wake cycles. Side effects may include daytime drowsiness, headache, and dizziness. It may interact with other medications affecting sleep patterns. Nurses should assess for therapeutic improvement, monitor for adverse reactions, and provide education on proper use and potential side effects.

Conclusion

The analysis of the lab results and medication information for the specific patient reveals important insights into the patient’s condition and treatment. Abnormal lab results require close monitoring and appropriate interventions to address the underlying conditions. Understanding the implications of lab tests and medications is crucial for providing safe and effective care to the patient.